Dry Tropics Biodiversity Group Inc.

(inform, educate, enthuse, implement)

to Paluma "H Trail" main page

Wild Plant "Hot Spots": Alligator Ck | Town Common and Bald Rock |
Mt. Stuart summit | Paluma "H Trail" | Running River | Quarantine Station | Rangeview Ranch | Saunder's Beach closed forest

 

Lists of plant species at "Paluma "H" Trail Hot Spots": Sensory Trail Forest Face | "H" Trail Forest Entrance | At Tree 3 | At Tree 11 | Loading Ramp |

Loading ramp on left down track

HotSpot: at loading ramp at tree 18; 459m from road centre (Paluma rainforest "H" Trail)
about the data & symbols & references | top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page

Townsville Region Plant Hot Spots: by Russell Cumming and Doug Silke, copyright 17/4/99

 DryT = Townsend 1997 "Plants of the Dry Tropics"; MagIs = Jackes 1987 "Plants of Magnetic Island" PRnF = Jackes 1991 "Plants of the Tropical Rainforest"

 Flowering Plants

Apocynaceae
Melodinus australis Bellbird Vine
woody climber: MagIs pg 32: PRnF pg 21; see species at: PalumaRnF
Araliaceae
Motherwellia haplosciadea
climber: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Polyscias australiana Ivory Basswood
small tree: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF

Obscure mound on right is log ramp | larger image |

Arecaceae
Calamus australis Lawyer Cane
climber; Wait-a-while, Hairy Mary: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Calamus motii Vicious Lawyer Cane
climber; Vicious Hiry Mary, Wait-a-while, Yellow Lawyer Cane: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cyperaceae
RE,F C Gahnia sieberiana Red Fruited Sawsedge
tufty; Sword Grass: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Elaeocarpaceae
Elaeocarpus ruminatus Grey Quandong
tree; Caloon, Brown Quandong: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sloanea australis
Blush Alder, Blush Carabean, Maiden's Blush: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Euphorbiaceae
Drypetes acuminata
: PRnF pg 25 as Drypetes lasiogyna var. australasica; see species at: PalumaRnF
Glochidion hylandii Hyland's Buttonwood
small tree: PRnF pg 25; see species at: PalumaRnF
Macaranga subdentata Needlebark
tree: PRnF pg 25&75; see species at: PalumaRnF
Omalanthus nutans Bleeding Heart
tall shrub/small tree; Native Poplar: MagIs pg 116 as Omalanthus populifolius: PRnF pg 25 as Omalanthus novoguineensis; see species at: PalumaRnF
Omalanthus populifolius now is Omalanthus nutans
Goodeniaceae
Scaevola enantophylla Climbing Fan Flower
climber: PRnF pg 26 as Scaevola oppositifolia; see species at: PalumaRnF
Scaevola oppositifolia now is Scaevola enantophylla
Grossulariaceae
Abrophyllum ornans
med. shrub - woody: PRnF pg 25; see species at: PalumaRnF
Icacinaceae
Apodytes brachystylis Buff Alder
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Lauraceae
?Beilschmiedia collina Mountain Blush Walnut
Cryptocarya corrugata Washing Board Tree
tree; Oak Walnut, Corduroy laurel: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya leucophylla
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Endiandra bessaphila Gully Walnut
Gen. (Lauraceae) sp. (indet.)
see species at: PalumaRnF
Loganiaceae
Fagraea fagraeacea Yellowheart
tree: PRnF pg 27 as Fagraea gracilipes; see species at: PalumaRnF
Fagraea gracilipes complex part is included in Fagraea fagraeacea
This complex is not an acceptable name, it included a number of species, North Kennedy's are almost certainly all F. fagraeaceae, also with F. cambagei in Cook
Melastomataceae
Melastoma affine Blue Tongue
med. shrub - woody; Native Lasiandra: MagIs pg 66: PRnF pg 27&72; see species at: PalumaRnF
Meliaceae
Synoum glandulosum var. paniculosum Bastard Rosewood
tree; Scentless Rosewood: PRnF pg 28 as Synoum muelleri; see species at: PalumaRnF
Synoum muelleri now incl. as part of Synoum glandulosum var. paniculosum
seems most likely, needs confirmation
 Menispermaceae
Hypserpa laurina
climber: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Monimiaceae
Palmeria sp. nov. (Paluma sparsely pubescent Jackes)
: PRnF pg 28 as Palmeria sp. nov. (Paluma vine); see species at: PalumaRnF
Moraceae
Ficus leptoclada? Atherton Fig
tree: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Myrsinaceae
Embelia australiana
: PRnF pg 29; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rapanea subsessilis? Red Muttonwood
Myrtaceae
Rhodomyrtus trineura complex?
Syzygium sp. (indet.)
see species at: PalumaRnF
Ochnaceae
Brackenridgea australiana Brown Ochna
tree: PRnF pg 30 as Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana; see species at: PalumaRnF
Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana now is Brackenridgea australiana
Pandanaceae
Freycinetia excelsa Climbing Pandan
climber: PRnF pg 30&70; see species at: PalumaRnF
Piperaceae
Piper sp. (indet.)
see species at: PalumaRnF
Poaceae
Oplismenus sp. (indet.)
grass; see species at: PalumaRnF
Proteaceae
Cardwellia sublimis Northern Silky Oak
tall tree; Bull Oak, Silky Oak: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Darlingia darlingiana Brown Silky Oak
med. tree: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Helicia nortoniana Norton's Oak
med. shrub - woody: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rhamnaceae
Alphitonia whitei Red Almond
tree; Red Ash: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rosaceae
Rubus moluccanus Molucca Rasberry
scrambler; Coralberry, Queensland Bramble: MagIs pg 106: PRnF pg 32; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rubiaceae
Antirhea tenuiflora Crimson Berry
tree: PRnF pg 32 as Guettardella tenuiflora; see species at: PalumaRnF
Caelospermum paniculatum
see species at: PalumaRnF
Canthium coprosmoides Coast Canthium
small tree; Jilaban Tree, Supple Jack: MagIs pg 60: PRnF pg 32; see species at: PalumaRnF
Guettardella tenuiflora now is Antirhea tenuiflora
Rutaceae
Acronychia acronychioides White Aspen
med. tree: PRnF pg 32; see species at: PalumaRnF
Flindersia pimenteliana Maple Silkwood
tree; Rose Silkwood: PRnF pg 32; see species at: PalumaRnF
?Halfordia kendack Saffronheart
small tree; Kerosenewood, Ghittoe, Jitta: PRnF pg 32 as Halfordia scleroxyla; see species at: PalumaRnF
Halfordia scleroxyla now is Halfordia kendack
Melicope broadbentiana False Euodia
tree: PRnF pg 32; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sapindaceae
Guioa acutifolia
small tree: PRnF pg 33; see species at: PalumaRnF, AlligCk
Guioa lasioneura Silky Tamarind
tree; Woolly-nerved Guioa: PRnF pg 33; see species at: PalumaRnF
Smilacaceae
Ripogonum album White Supplejack
woody climber: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Smilax glyciphylla Smooth Sarsparilla
climber, not woody; Sweet Sarsparilla: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sterculiaceae
Commersonia bartramia Brown Kurrajong
med. tree; Snow in Summer: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF, AlligCk
Symplocaceae
Symplocos cochinchinensis Bluff Hazelwood
tree; White Hazelwood: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Unknown dicot
Gen. (Unknown dicot) sp. (Paluma arching veins finely toothed Silke 2976)
see species at: PalumaRnF
 Vitaceae
Cissus penninervis
climber: PRnF pg 35; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cissus sterculiifolia Yaroong
climber; Long Leaved Grape: PRnF pg 35; see species at: PalumaRnF
Ferns
Aspleniaceae
RE C Asplenium australasicum? Bird's nest Fern
epiphytic fern; Crow's Nest: PRnF pg 61 as Asplenium nidus; see species at: PalumaRnF
Blechnaceae
Blechnum cartilagineum Gristle Fern
: MagIs pg 134 as Blechnum cartelagineum: PRnF pg 62; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cyatheaceae
Cyathea rebeccae
: PRnF pg 56; see species at: PalumaRnF
Schizacaceae
Lygodium reticulatum Coarse Climbing Fern
Unknown fern
Gen. (Unknown fern) sp. (indet.)
see species at: PalumaRnF

 top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page