Dry Tropics Biodiversity Group Inc.

(inform, educate, enthuse, implement)

to Paluma "H Trail" main page

Wild Plant "Hot Spots": Alligator Ck | Town Common and Bald Rock |
Mt. Stuart summit | Paluma "H Trail" | Running River | Quarantine Station | Rangeview Ranch | Saunder's Beach closed forest

 

Lists of plant species at "Paluma "H" Trail Hot Spots": Sensory Trail Forest Face | "H" Trail Forest Entrance | At Tree 3 | At Tree 11 | Loading Ramp |

 

HotSpot: at tree no 11; 316 m from road centre (Paluma Rainforest "H" Trail) | about the data & symbols & references | top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page

Townsville Region Plant Hot Spots: by Russell Cumming and Doug Silke, copyright 17/4/99

Above: west side of trail

On Right: the east face of trail, note prominent is tree 11 | larger image |

 DryT = Townsend 1997 "Plants of the Dry Tropics"; MagIs = Jackes 1987 "Plants of Magnetic Island" PRnF = Jackes 1991 "Plants of the Tropical Rainforest"

Flowering Plants

Araliaceae
Polyscias australiana Ivory Basswood
small tree: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Arecaceae
Calamus australis Lawyer Cane
climber; Wait-a-while, Hairy Mary: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cyperaceae
Gahnia sp. (indet.)
sedge; see species at: PalumaRnF
 Elaeocarpaceae
Elaeocarpus elliffii
tree: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sloanea macbrydei Northern Yellow Carabean
tree; Cudgerie, Grey Carabeen: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga subdentata Needlebark
tree: PRnF pg 25&75; see species at: PalumaRnF
Goodeniaceae
Scaevola enantophylla Climbing Fan Flower
climber: PRnF pg 26 as Scaevola oppositifolia; see species at: PalumaRnF
Scaevola oppositifolia now is Scaevola enantophylla
Grossulariaceae
Abrophyllum ornans
med. shrub - woody: PRnF pg 25; see species at: PalumaRnF
Lauraceae
Beilschmiedia collina Mountain Blush Walnut
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cinnamomum laubatii Pepperwood
tree; Camphorwood: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cinnamomum oliveri Oliver's Sassafras
tree; Iron Range Cinnamonwood, Black Sassafras, Camphorwood: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya corrugata Washing Board Tree
tree; Oak Walnut, Corduroy laurel: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya densiflora White Laurel
tree; Cinnamomum Laurel: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya grandis
tree; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya leucophylla
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cryptocarya leucophylla (Paluma rainforest variable leaves Silke 3746) aff. Cryptocarya densiflora
see species at: PalumaRnF
Endiandra bessaphila Gully Walnut
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Endiandra wolfei
tree: PRnF pg 27; see species at: PalumaRnF
Litsea connorsii
Loganiaceae
Fagraea fagraeacea Yellowheart
tree: PRnF pg 27 as Fagraea gracilipes; see species at: PalumaRnF
Fagraea gracilipes complex part is included in Fagraea fagraeacea
This complex is not an acceptable name, it included a number of species, North Kennedy's are almost certainly all F. fagraeaceae, also with F. cambagei in Cook
Meliaceae
Synoum glandulosum var. paniculosum Bastard Rosewood
tree; Scentless Rosewood: PRnF pg 28 as Synoum muelleri; see species at: PalumaRnF
Synoum muelleri now incl. as part of Synoum glandulosum var. paniculosum
seems most likely, needs confirmation
Menispermaceae
?Hypserpa decumbens
: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Monimiaceae
Hedycarya loxocarya Yellow Beech
tree: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Myrsinaceae
Embelia australiana
: PRnF pg 29; see species at: PalumaRnF
?Rapanea subsessilis Red Muttonwood
Myrtaceae
?Rhodamnia sessiliflora
tree
Ochnaceae
Brackenridgea australiana Brown Ochna
tree: PRnF pg 30 as Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana; see species at: PalumaRnF
Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana now is Brackenridgea australiana
Oleaceae
Chionanthus axillaris Pimply Olive
tree: PRnF pg 30; see species at: PalumaRnF
Pandanaceae
Freycinetia excelsa Climbing Pandan
climber: PRnF pg 30&70; see species at: PalumaRnF
Piperaceae
Piper sp. (indet.)
see species at: PalumaRnF
Proteaceae
Cardwellia sublimis Northern Silky Oak
tall tree; Bull Oak, Silky Oak: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rhamnaceae
Alphitonia whitei Red Almond
tree; Red Ash: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rubiaceae
Antirhea tenuiflora Crimson Berry
tree: PRnF pg 32 as Guettardella tenuiflora; see species at: PalumaRnF
Guettardella tenuiflora now is Antirhea tenuiflora
Rutaceae
Halfordia kendack Saffronheart
small tree; Kerosenewood, Ghittoe, Jitta: PRnF pg 32 as Halfordia scleroxyla; see species at: PalumaRnF
Halfordia scleroxyla now is Halfordia kendack
Sapindaceae
Dictyoneura microcarpa
tree: PRnF pg 33; see species at: PalumaRnF
Guioa lasioneura Silky Tamarind
tree; Woolly-nerved Guioa: PRnF pg 33; see species at: PalumaRnF
Smilacaceae
Smilax glyciphylla Smooth Sarsparilla
climber, not woody; Sweet Sarsparilla: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sterculiaceae
Commersonia bartramia Brown Kurrajong
med. tree; Snow in Summer: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF, AlligCk
Symplocaceae
Symplocos cochinchinensis Bluff Hazelwood
tree; White Hazelwood: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Unknown dicot
Gen. (Unknown dicot) sp. (Paluma arching veins finely toothed Silke 2976)
see species at: PalumaRnF
Gen. (unknown dicot) sp. (Paluma rainforest 5 vein unifoliolate climber Silke 3664)
Vitaceae
Cissus penninervis
climber: PRnF pg 35; see species at: PalumaRnF
Xanthophyllaceae
Xanthophyllum octandrum Macintyre's Boxwood
small tree; False Jitta, Mareeba Stonewood, Soverignwood: PRnF pg 35; see species at: PalumaRnF
Ferns
Aspleniaceae
RE C Asplenium australasicum Bird's nest Fern
epiphytic fern; Crow's Nest: PRnF pg 61 as Asplenium nidus; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cyatheaceae
Cyathea cooperi? Scaly Tree Fern
: PRnF pg 55; see species at: PalumaRnF
Polypodiaceae
RE C Platycerium bifurcatum Elkhorn
epiphytic fern: MagIs pg 134: PRnF pg 60; see species at: PalumaRnF
Schizacaceae
Lygodium reticulatum Coarse Climbing Fern
: PRnF pg 56; see species at: PalumaRnF

top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page