Dry Tropics Biodiversity Group Inc.

(inform, educate, enthuse, implement)

to Paluma "H Trail" main page

Wild Plant "Hot Spots": Alligator Ck | Town Common and Bald Rock |
Mt. Stuart summit | Paluma "H Trail" | Running River | Quarantine Station | Rangeview Ranch | Saunder's Beach closed forest

 

Lists of plant species at "Paluma "H" Trail Hot Spots": Sensory Trail Forest Face | "H" Trail Forest Entrance | At Tree 3 | At Tree 11 | Loading Ramp |


HotSpot: at tree no 3; 113m from road centre (Paluma Rainforest "H" Trail) | about the data & symbols & references | top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page for this spot the list is incomplete.

Townsville Region Plant Hot Spots: by Russell Cumming and Doug Silke, copyright 17/4/99

 DryT = Townsend 1997 "Plants of the Dry Tropics"; MagIs = Jackes 1987 "Plants of Magnetic Island" PRnF = Jackes 1991 "Plants of the Tropical Rainforest"

Flowering Plants

Apocynaceae
Melodinus australis Bellbird Vine
woody climber: MagIs pg 32: PRnF pg 21; see species at: PalumaRnF
Arecaceae
Calamus australis Lawyer Cane
climber; Wait-a-while, Hairy Mary: PRnF pg 22; see species at: PalumaRnF
Cunoniaceae
Caldcluvia paniculosa Roseleaf Marara
Brown Alder, Corkwood: PRnF pg 23; see species at: PalumaRnF
Elaeocarpaceae
Elaeocarpus elliffii
tree: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Elaeocarpus largiflorens Tropical Quandong
: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sloanea langii White Carabeen
tree: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Sloanea macbrydei Northern Yellow Carabean
tree; Cudgerie, Grey Carabeen: PRnF pg 24; see species at: PalumaRnF
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga subdentata Needlebark
tree: PRnF pg 25&75; see species at: PalumaRnF
Icacinaceae
Apodytes brachystylis Buff Alder
tree: PRnF pg 26; see species at: PalumaRnF
Lauraceae
Beilschmiedia collina Mountain Blush Walnut
Endiandra bessaphila Gully Walnut
Neolitsea dealbata Velvet-leaf Bollywood
small tree; Bolly Gum, White Bolly Gum, Grey Bollywood: PRnF pg 27&73; see species at: PalumaRnF
Menispermaceae
Hypserpa decumbens
: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Mimosaceae
Archidendron vaillantii Salmon Bean
tree: PRnF pg 28; see species at: PalumaRnF
Ochnaceae
Brackenridgea australiana Brown Ochna
tree: PRnF pg 30 as Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana; see species at: PalumaRnF
Brackenridgea nitida subsp. australiana now is Brackenridgea australiana
Pandanaceae
Freycinetia excelsa Climbing Pandan
climber: PRnF pg 30&70; see species at: PalumaRnF
Proteaceae
Darlingia darlingiana Brown Silky Oak
med. tree: PRnF pg 31; see species at: PalumaRnF
Rutaceae
Halfordia kendack Saffronheart
small tree; Kerosenewood, Ghittoe, Jitta: PRnF pg 32 as Halfordia scleroxyla; see species at: PalumaRnF
Halfordia scleroxyla now is Halfordia kendack
Sapindaceae
Guioa acutifolia
small tree: PRnF pg 33; see species at: PalumaRnF, AlligCk
Smilacaceae
Ripogonum album White Supplejack
woody climber: PRnF pg 34; see species at: PalumaRnF
Ferns
Athyriaceae
?Diplazium sp. (indet.)?
Cyatheaceae
Cyathea rebeccae
: PRnF pg 56; see species at: PalumaRnF

 top | to Paluma "H Trail" main page